+1 vote
320 views
by

2006 Honda Accord with engine code P1157, Is it likely that all I need is a new air filter?

Vehicle: 2006 Honda Accord

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer
It is not very likely unless your air filter is completely covered in dirty. If its dirty it wont hurt to change it

but the code is for air to fuel ratio sensor bank 1 sensor 1 which is most likely bad.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P1157 Honda Code - Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Range/Performance Problem
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1157_honda.html