+1 vote
462 views
by

2007 Honda Accord LX 2.4L with engine code P1157, what could be the problem?

Vehicle: 2007 Honda Accord LX 2.4L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
Hi there,

The code is for the bank 1 A/F sensor. This is the front O2 sensor, usually mounted in the exhaust manifold. The problem is the computer is seeing to much voltage. This is normally caused by a short in the heater element inside the sensor. usually replacing the sensor will solve the problem.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)

P1157 Honda Code - Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Range/Performance Problem
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1157_honda.html