+1 vote
701 views
by

My check engine light is comes on and off and the error code is p1157. Autozone gave me a Mass Air Flow Sensor. Is this the same as an Air Fuel Ration Sensor? Should I return the part and get at AFR Sensor?

Vehicle: 2006 Honda Accord 4cyl

2 Answers

0 votes
by
 
Best answer
The Mass air flow sensor reads how much air goes into the engine. The Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 reads the oxygen in the burned gases. Yes return it you will need a Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 which the oxygen sensor for bank 1 sensor 1.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P1157 Honda Code - Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Range/Performance Problem
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1157_honda.html