+1 vote
1.4k views
by

I got the P0300 code on my 2004 Chevrolet Silverado V6 4.3L 262, what is the meaning of the code?

Vehicle: 2004 Chevrolet Silverado V6 4.3L 262

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
This code is for a multiple cylinder misfire. Causes can include plugs, wires, ignition coil as well as vacuum leaks. Also engine compression should be tested as well.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0300 CHEVROLET - Cylinder Misfire Detected Random Cylinders
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0300_chevrolet.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...