+1 vote
157 views
by

2006 Chevrolet Silverado 4.8L with engine code P0300. P0300 Code miss fire detected

Vehicle: 2006 Chevrolet Silverado 4.8L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
HI there,

This code basically means there is a misfire but the computer can't determine which cylinder is causing the problem. This could be a result of the engine needing a simple tune up or something more like a leaking intake manifold gasket which is fairly common on these.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0300 CHEVROLET - Cylinder Misfire Detected Random Cylinders
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0300_chevrolet.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.8k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...