+1 vote
259 views
by

I was given all the codes of all cylinders misfiring, so I changed all the spark plugs and it's still doing it. The other three codes it read off were P011, P024, and P014. All for CMP. So I'm just curious about what I should do next. Thank you.

Vehicle: 2006 Cadillac CTS 3.6L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer
P0011 Intake CMP position system performance

P0024 Exhaust CMP position system performance

P0014 Exhaust CMP position system performance

This is more a mechanical condition with the CMP actuator, Replace the CMP actuator as they tend to get stuck in a open position, Both the intake and the exhaust side.
by (100 points)
Just to respond to your answer, whIle waiting for the parts I also changed the fuel filter and camshaft position sensors, and all the coils. And it seemed to get worse. When I fired up the car and slowly push down the gas, it seems to cut out and want to die. I removed one of the Actuator solenoidS and it looked clean. Do you still think it's them? Thanks for your help!
by (100 points)
I was also going to ask could it be a stretched timing chain? Thanks again!
by (12.5k points)
If this was a stretch timing chain you would have code set for the other side of the banks , this engine are known problem when the CKP moves out of position. you can swap the exhaust camshaft and the intake to the other side P0011 are more elelctrical that mechanical
0 votes
by (6.9k points)
P0011 Cadillac Code - Intake Camshaft Position System Performance
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0011_cadillac.html

P0014 Cadillac Code - Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0014_cadillac.html

P0024 Cadillac Code - Exhaust Camshaft Position System Performance Bank 2
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0024_cadillac.html