+1 vote
955 views
by

P0420: Dealer recommended replacing "Converter Bank 1: catalytic converter, sensor, and all shields" for $1,150. All necessary?

Car has 113,000 miles.

Vehicle: 2007 Honda Accord LX AT 2.4L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
P0420 Catalyst system below threhold

Catalytic codes are not always caused by a worn catalytic. There is a known problem with this code for a Honda Accord  . The TSB for this is TSB 12-052 Engine control Mil on / DTC P420 set. What this TSB is about is a probable cause that the ECM software may misinterpret sensor input as a deteriated catalytic convertor. Most cases are ECM software
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0420 Honda Code - Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold Bank 1
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0420_honda.html