+1 vote
1.1k views
by

2001 Chrysler Town & Country 3.8L with engine code P0645. What it's the meaning of this code?

Vehicle: 2001 Chrysler Town & Country 3.8L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer

P0645 A/C clutch relay circuit

Doe the air conditioning work? This code condition occurs when the command for the a/c is requested, and the a/c is not operating. The first step would be to replace the a/c relay

Chrysler Town & Country A/C Relay 

The location of the clutch relay is in the relay fuse box, there is a cover that lists the location of the relay. Use the cover for a map to locate the relay or better the owner's manual

0 votes
by (6.9k points)

P0645 Chrysler Code - Air Conditioning Clutch Relay Circuit Malfunction
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0645_chrysler.html

37.3k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.3k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...