0 votes
304 views
by

2001 Chrysler Town & Country 3.8L with engine code P0108 code engine won't idle, hesitate and the exhaust gets very hot after trying to keep the engine running. Replaced map sensor

Vehicle: 2001 Chrysler Town & Country 3.8L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
P0108 Map sensor voltage high

When the engine is at idle,the MAP sensor voltage decrease, For you to have rough idle and a overheated exhaust,You have a mechanical condition that gives low vacuum, suchs as a slipped timing belt,a open exhaust valve,or a cam and crank correlation.Check the timing belt for proper aligment.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0108 CHRYSLER Code - Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit High

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0108_chrysler.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...