0 votes
212 views
by

Ho to fix the engine code P0732 on my 2005 Nissan Altima 2.5L? Rpm rev up too high

Vehicle: 2005 Nissan Altima 2.5L

2 Answers

0 votes
by (11.1k points)
 
Best answer
HI there,

This code is for an incorrect 2nd gear ratio. This could be and usually is an internal issue with the transmission. That being said, sometimes a faulty shift solenoid can cause the problem. We also see a bad shift solenoid pack ground causing this issue as well.
0 votes
by (5.6k points)
P0732 2005 NISSAN ALTIMA SEDAN Code - 2nd. Gear Malfunction

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0732_2005_nissan_altima_sedan.html

37.6k questions

30.6k answers

1.2k comments

21.8k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
How much do you know about cars?

Take the AutoCodes.com automotive tests and turbo-charge your car repair knowledge

Play Now

Home - For Shop Owners - About AutoCodes.com - Privacy Policy - Terms and Conditions - AutoCodes.com Feedback - Copyright 2010-2020 AutoCodes.com

AutoCodes.com - Engine-Codes.com - Infinitihelp.com - Nissanhelp.com
...