+1 vote
372 views
by

I have changed. Sensor one and Sensor in the cat but still getting code p1157 what else could it be and had it reset numerous of times could it be a relay or refuse someone please help

Vehicle: 2003 Honda Accord 2.0L VTEC

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

if you also have code P0171 means there is too much air and not enough fuel, you might have an intake leak. Also try to clean the mass air flow sensor.

 

Possible causes
- Intake air leaks
- Faulty front heated oxygen sensor
- Ignition misfiring
- Faulty fuel injectors
- Exhaust gas leaks
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Lack of fuel
- Faulty Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor
- Incorrect Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) hose connection
 
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P1157 Honda Code - Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Range/Performance Problem
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1157_honda.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...