+1 vote
1.0k views
by (102 points)

Some of my wiring was ripped out and my amp was stolen. I have alot of electrical wires are hanging out on the passenger side of my car and now i have a code of P1607. Plus 00-02 how do i fix this.

Vehicle: 1999 Honda Accord LX 4 Cyl

2 Answers

0 votes
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer

P1607 Engine control module (ECM)

That is just it, the wire going to have to be repaired, and the code that is set for a P1607 is an internal problem with the ECM.

Honda Accord Code P1607​ 

Here is the same code P1607 where the amp shorted out wiring from under the dash, on the driver side, the wiring has to be repaired first.  Being a stolen car, the ECM may also have been swapped out.

0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P1607 Honda Code - Powertrain Control Module Internal Circuit Malfunction
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1607_honda.html