+1 vote
141 views
by

I have a 2010 Buick Enclave Think V6 with code P0008 Bank 1 High Excess Oxygen. Do I just change an 02 sensor, someone stated to use gas treatment.

Vehicle: 2010 Buick Enclave Think V6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
Fuel treatment are good to use, but there is no miracle in them, In your engine it good to use due to carbon build up that will occur over time and use. The only problem is P0008 will not get resolved. This is a mechanical condtion with the CAM to CKP correlation.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0008 Buick Code - Engine Positions System Performance Bank 1
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0008_buick.html