+1 vote
739 views
by

I got the engine code C0236 on my 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 5.3L, what is the location?

Vehicle: 2001 Chevrolet Silverado 5.3L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer

Hi there,

Here is a diagram of the vehicle speed sensor.

0 votes
by (7.0k points)
C0236 Chevrolet Code - Missing Rear Speed Sensor Signal
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/c0236_chevrolet.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.8k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...