+1 vote
363 views
by

I replaced both o2 sensors on my 2002 Honda Civic Si hatch the upstream and downstream but I still have engine code saying that the sensor 1 is bad I also check if the harness had power in the harness has power but it does not want to read a sensor but the sensor is new what can it be

Vehicle: 2002 Honda Civic SI 2.0L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
P1167 A / F Sensor ( Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction

Wrong 02 sensor application, after market gives a variety of 02 sensor (reffered to as a 02 sensor even though this is a A /F sensor) P1167 is strickly a wrong part application
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P1167 Honda Code - Air/Fuel Ratio Sensor 1 Heater System Malfunction
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1167_honda.html