+1 vote
135k views
by

My engine light came ON, and when I checked for codes, I pulled all these codes P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, and P1399. This is a lot of codes, where do I start?

Vehicle: 1998 Honda Civic LX 4 Cyl Manual
by (100 points)
+1
It's very unlikely that all coils will fail all at once. I had similar problem on my 99 LEXUS es 300 and I changed OIL CONTROL VALVE ( VVT SOLENOID ) and it cleared all codes. For good measure it'd be best to replace both solenoids  AND VVT filters. ( I learned this and alot of related info from R.B. THE MECHANIC whom u can find online on you tube.)

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer

P0300 Random misfire

P0301 Misfire number 1 cylinder

P0302 Misfire number 2 cylinder

P0303 Misfire number 3 cylinder

P0304 Misfire number 4 cylinder

P1399 Random misfire

Where to start to clear the code, you may just have one cylinder causing the whole cylinder to misfire. Clear the code and retest the vehicle and check for codes,

Honda Civic Distributor Location

On this Honda Civic a P0300 with all 4 cylinders having a misfire code condition. the fault here was the distributor rotor moved out of position, the fix was the cap and rotor

by (100 points)
Which car this
0 votes
by (101 points)
I have issues with the code p2440 when I connect the code reader to my SUV i clear the code everything goes well but after some days the code get back again I need an answer on how to fix this code, please
asked Sep 24, 2017 by Toye P0129 code fixing