0 votes
235 views
by

1997 Buick LeSabre with engine code P0306, how do you fix this?

Vehicle: 1997 Buick LeSabre

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.3k points)
 
Best answer

P0306 Misfire number 6 cylinder

When a misfire occurs, this means that the cylinder is not contributing this can be from a failed ignition coil to a failed ignition sparkplug wire, to a fuel injector, the worse would be a mechanical condition

 Here is a Buick with a misfire condition which was a number 3 misfire, what was the first check was the sparkplug wire connection at each of  \ the ignition coil, here the terminal in the background is in good shape

Buick LeSabre Code P0306 

Eventually, we got to the offending ignition sparkplug wire, it misfires for so long it developed corrosion, the fix here was to do a full tune which includes sparkplug wire and sparkplugs.

0 votes
by (5.6k points)
P0306 BUICK Code - Cylinder 6 Misfire Detected

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0306_buick.html