+1 vote
1.1k views
by

What sensor do I replace if I have a P1145 code on a 2001 Nissan Pathfinder?

Vehicle: 2001 Nissan Pathfinder

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer

HI there,

P1145 is for the intake valve timing control position sensor on the left side of the engine. Here is a diagram of it's location. You do sometimes get this code when the cam position sensor fails as well.

Nissan Pathfinder Intake Valve Timing Control Position Sensor

0 votes
by (6.9k points)
P1145 Nissan Code - Intake Valve Timing Control Performance Bank 2
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1145_nissan.html

P1491 Nissan Code - Vacuum Cut Valve Bypass Valve
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1491_nissan.html