+1 vote
182 views
by

2011 Hyundai Accent 1.6L, 37k mi, MIL P301 (misfire cyl 1)- low gas = in reserve = "low fuel light" on. Tightened gas cap - no change; but MIL off after filling gas. Can an almost empty gas tank cause a misfire?

2011 Hyundai Accent 1.6L, P301 MIL off after filling gas -almost empty gas tank caused misfire -- MIL off after filling gas. No more problem after 2 weeks.
Many Thanks to Reynaldo for confirming.

Vehicle: 2011 Hyundai Accent 1.6L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
P0301 Misfire number 1 cylinder

Yes it can and if very low  it can also cause premature fuel pump failure but this is a very rare case.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0301 Hyundai Code - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0301_hyundai.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.8k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...