+1 vote
780 views
by

2004 Mercury Monterey installed camshaft sensor for the engine code p0340 I still have stumble and bog during accelerate.

Vehicle: 2004 Mercury Monterey

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
HI there,

When replacing the cam sensor it must be syncronized after the install or it won't be operating correctly and it could still cause driveability issues.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0340 Mercury Code - Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit Bank 1 Sensor 1
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0340_mercury.html