+1 vote
9.0k views
by

Where is the Bank 1 Sensor 1 O2 Sensor located on a 2011 Chevrolet Traverse V6? Is it on the front of the engine right above the catalytic converter?

Vehicle: 2011 Chevrolet Traverse V6

2 Answers

0 votes
by (7.0k points)
 
Best answer

After catalytic Converter, next to the firewall

Chevrolet Travers Oxygen Sensors Location

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
HI there

Bank 1 is the rear bank on the engine closest to the firewall. Sensor 1 is the sensor before the catalytic converter.

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...