+1 vote
187 views
by

2001 Toyota Tacoma 2.7L, P0402 code I changed the EGR still on tried EGR temp sensor still on where is the EGR solenoid

Vehicle: 2001 Toyota Tacoma 2.7L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
 
Best answer
P0402 EGR temperature sensor circuit

This EGR uses a transducer there would be no solenoid it uses a transducer, , if the EGR was non operational you would set a P0401, the code you have check it's harness of the EGR, somewhere you have a open wire
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P0402 TOYOTA Code - Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Excessive Detected

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0402_toyota.html