+1 vote
296 views
by

2005 Chevrolet Impala SS V8 with engine code P1133 code what is the fix? What does this code mean?

Vehicle: 2005 Chevrolet Impala SS V8

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer
P1133 H02S insufficient switching Sensor 1

This mean the H02S sensor on Bank 1 is not operating up to its manufactuer setting, this usually due to the H02S degrading due to mileage and age, If a tune up has not been performed it may need one
0 votes
by (6.9k points)
P1133 Chevrolet Code - HO2S Insufficient Switching Bank 1 Sensor 1
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1133_chevrolet.html