+1 vote
160 views
by

Shifting crazy range sensor is on order and this model has a ton of complaints on range sensor. The worst case is TCM bad for no pinpoint answer? also, can milex instead of Kia reprogram? no more Suzuki.

Vehicle: 2007 Suzuki Forenza

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
 
Best answer
P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit malfunction (PRNDL input)

If the TCM is replaced , the transmission will not shift properly, the TCM will need to be initialized The TCM compensate for transmission wear, It will shift with the previous shifting MAP and not work properly with the vehicle it is installed into. unless it is initialized with a factory level scan tool.
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P0705 SUZUKI Code - Transmission Range Sensor Out of Self Test Range

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0705_suzuki.html

37.5k questions

30.8k answers

1.2k comments

20.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
How much do you know about cars?

Take the AutoCodes.com automotive tests and turbo-charge your car repair knowledge

Play Now

Home - For Shop Owners - About AutoCodes.com - Privacy Policy - Terms and Conditions - AutoCodes.com Feedback - Copyright 2010-2020 AutoCodes.com

AutoCodes.com - Engine-Codes.com - Infinitihelp.com - Nissanhelp.com
...