+1 vote
176 views
by

I got the engine code P0171 on my 2000 Toyota Solara V6, what is the most probable cause?

Vehicle: 2000 Toyota Solara V6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.5k points)
 
Best answer
HI there,

The code is for a lean fuel mixture condition on bank 1. This can be caused by several things. The most common would be an intake manifold gasket leak, a bad front O2 sensor or a leaking exhaust.
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P0171 TOYOTA Code - Air/Fuel Mixture System Lean Bank 1

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0171_toyota.html