+1 vote
237 views
by

2004 Nissan Pathfinder 3.5L V6 with engine code P0335. I was driving at around 100 kph and all of sudden the engine stalled with dashboard lights came on. Tried to start a few times, engine cranks but did not start. A couple of times it started but died after a few seconds.

Vehicle: 2004 Nissan Pathfinder 3.5L V6

2 Answers

0 votes
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
Hi there,

In most cases replacing the crank position sensor will resolve this issue. When the computer loses signal from the crank sensor or the cam position sensor, then it will stop the fuel injector pulse and the spark. This is why it will sometimes start for a few seconds, then stop.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0335 Nissan Code - Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0335_nissan.html