+1 vote
452 views
by

Im having a no start issue with my 2006 jeep wrangler 6 cly. automatic. it just makes one click when i turn the key and nothing else. Im getting engine code P0685. I've tried changing out the ASD relay and when I do the check engine light and gauges inside all work, then after a few key turn attempts the light goes away and gauges all drop

Vehicle: 2006 Jeep wrangler 6 Cyl

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
 
Best answer
P0685 ASD relay control circuit

The ASD relay is used by the ECM for the 02 sensor heater element, the ignition coil and the fuel injector, Even if you removed the ASD relay the engine would crank over it wont start without the ASD relay but it would crank over, Power and starter has to be futher investigated. Poor battery terminal connection need to be inspected and corrected.
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P0685 JEEP - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit Failure

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0685_jeep.html