+1 vote
634 views
by

What to do about P0171 on my 2012 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L with 63,000 miles?

Vehicle: 2012 Chevrolet Cruze 1.4L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
Hi there,

This indicates a lean fuel mixture. It can be as simple as the air filter box not tight so I would start by checking that. You may have an O2 senosr that is reading wrong which can cause the lean mixture and a lean mix code. You do need a scan tool to determine if the O2 sensors are working properly so I would check for intake leaks including the air filter box.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0171 CHEVROLET - Fuel Trim System Lean Bank 1

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0171_chevrolet.html