0 votes
625 views
by

2000 BMW 323ci 2.5L L6 with engine code P1510, what does the code mean?

Vehicle: 2000 BMW 323ci 2.5L L6

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.3k points)
 
Best answer

P1510 Idle air control valve

Do a throttle body cleaning, this usually helps the situation when getting this code, this code P1516 is a function code, so cleaning in most situations resolves the issue.BMW 323ci Idle Air Control Valve Location

0 votes
by (5.6k points)
P1510 BMW Code - Idle Speed Control Valve Stuck

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1510_bmw.html