0 votes
208k views
by

I have a 2004 Mitsubishi Galant and am getting the p0155 code. So ok bank 2 circuit 1 O2 sensor is bad. There are 2 upstream O2 sensors. Is this location the one on the alternator side or the other side of the heat shield. In general, is bank 2 driver side or left side of engine?

Vehicle: 2004 Mitsubishi Galant 2.4L 4 Cyl

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer

P0155 Cylinder 2. 3 heated oxygen sensor heater circuit (sensor 1)

Front part of the engine toward the radiator

Mitsubishi Galant  Oxygen Sensor Location

+1 vote
by (101 points)
Hello there, in your case bank2S1 is the one at the driver side the top one. On a side note, you can always verify by checking the firing order of the vehicle. Hope this helps.

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.6k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...