+1 vote
898 views
by

I got a 2012 Chevrolet Cruze 4 Cyl with engine code P0597, how can I fix this myself?

Vehicle: 2012 Chevrolet Cruze 4 Cyl

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer

P0597 Engine coolant thermostat heater control circuit

Replace the thermostat, Chevrolet Cruze Thermostat Replacement

You will have to remove the thermostat hose (ensure the coolant is drained) and remove the hose and the four bolts that attach to the thermostat housing.Chevrolet Cruze Thermostat Replacement

Replace the thermostat, reinstall it in reverse order and fill it with coolant using a proper mixture with water. and ensure a proper coolant bleed.

0 votes
by (6.9k points)
P0597 Chevrolet Code - Thermostat Heater Control Circuit Open
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0597_chevrolet.html