+1 vote
1.4k views
by

2008 Chevrolet 2500hd Diesel with engine code P0571, what is the location of the switch?

Vehicle: 2008 Chevrolet 2500hd Diesel

2 Answers

+1 vote
by
 
Best answer

 P0675 is related to the cylinder 5 glow plug (passenger side) might want to start by replacing the glow plug 

P0571 the brake light switch is behind the brake pedal 

Chevrolet 2500hd Diesel Brake Light Switch

0 votes
by (5.6k points)
P0571 CHEVROLET Code - Cruise Control Brake Switch Circuit
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0571_chevrolet.html

P0675 CHEVROLET Code - Cylinder 5 Glow Plug Circuit Fault
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0675_chevrolet.html