+1 vote
227 views
by

I got the engine code P1585 on my 2000 GMC Yukon, how do I fix the code?

Vehicle: 2000 GMC Yukon

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
 
Best answer
P1585 This particular year GMC did not use P1585 , what the code definition is for the cruise control inhibit output control . You find these code in Pontiac. As a GM product P1585 is codes up when the cruise control module recieves improper voltage to the cruise control inhibitor circuit where the cruise control module is usually suspected as being faulty. For a GM truck the brake light switch should be check for proper operation
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P1585 GMC Code - Cruise Control Inhibit Output Circuit Conditions

Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p1585_gmc.html