+1 vote
253 views
by

What are the engine codes P0301 and B2AAA on my 2010 Chevrolet Silverado 5.3L?

Vehicle: 2010 Chevrolet Silverado 5.3L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer
HI there,

This code points to a misfire on cylinder 1. This can be caused by intake manifold vacuum leak, spark plug, ignition coil and once in a while a bad fuel injector or some type of internal engine problem.
0 votes
by (7.0k points)
The B2AAA code will be set if the OBDII scanner is not compatible with your vehicle.

2BAAA Code - Scanner Communication Incompatibility
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/2baaa.html

P0301 CHEVROLET Code - Cylinder 1 Misfire Detected
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0301_chevrolet.html

37.4k questions

31.5k answers

1.3k comments

21.8k users

Need A Repair Shop?
Find local automotive repair shops in your area.
Does your car have Safety Recalls? → Check here
...