+1 vote
4.0k views
by

I have two transmission codes that have just appeared P0700 and P0894. The transmission shifts between 1-2 and 2-3 very hard. Prior to this, there have not been any problems

Vehicle: 2009 Chevrolet Express 2500 V8

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (11.7k points)
 
Best answer
P0700 Transmission control malfunction,MIL light requested

P0894 Transmission componenet slipping,

What can cause this is a short to ground of the 1-2 shift solenoid, 2-3 shift solenoid short to ground, The first is to check the transmission fuse for the 1-2 solenoid and the 2-3 solenoid,The fuse is located in the engine fuse relay box fuse # 51 which is a 15 amp fuse.Another cause for this hard shift is fluid level and even the wrong fluid type what is required in the tranmission is Dexron -VI .
0 votes
by (6.0k points)
P0700 CHEVROLET Code - Transaxle Control System Malfunction
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0700_chevrolet.html

P0894 CHEVROLET Code - Torque Converter Clutch Fluid Diagram
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0894_chevrolet.html