+1 vote
421 views
by

2001 Chevrolet Tahoe V8 5.3L with engine code P0410, what is the meaning of the code?

Vehicle: 2001 Chevrolet Tahoe V8 5.3L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.6k points)
 
Best answer

P0410 Secondary air injection malfunction

The secondary air injection is used to lower emission on start ups. When the secondary is non operational a inspection for it power supply is needed, Inspect the maxi fuse in the under hood fuse box, If the fuse is open replace with the same rating,  there is also a air injection relay,relays tend to fail you can subsitute the air injection relay with a known working relay

0 votes
by (7.0k points)
P0410 CHEVROLET Code - Secondary Air Injection System Malfunction
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0410_chevrolet.html