+1 vote
267 views
by

2004 Cadillac CTS 3.6L what is the EVAP emission system during non-purge? What does non-purge mean? I got the codes P0496 and P0522

Vehicle: 2004 Cadillac CTS 3.6L

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (12.5k points)
 
Best answer
This is part of the EVAP emission system. during a non purge the EVAP system does not allow raw fuel fume that are stored in the charcaol canister to be utilized, If there is a code for a non purge condition two event are happening , the purge solenoid is continually purging, or the fuel tank pressure sensor if reporting incorrect pressure in the fuel tank
0 votes
by (6.9k points)
P0496 Cadillac Code - Evaporative Emission System Flow During Non-Purge
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0496_cadillac.html

P0522 Cadillac Code - Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Read more: https://www.autocodes.com/p0522_cadillac.html